Boys Varsity Wrestling · Preseason Wrestling Rankings


Alabama wrestling coaches have released their preseason wrestling rankings.

Spain Park is ranked 8th and has two wrestlers ranked number one:

The Alabama Wrestling Coaches have released preseason rankings, with a top 10 in each of the three classifications – Class 7A, 6A and 1A-5A – and rankings for each weight class in each of the three divisions.

The rankings are scheduled to be updated every two weeks after the season begins next week.

The 2020 AHSAA Wrestling Championships are scheduled for Feb. 13-15 at the Von Braun Center in Huntsville.

Check out the Alabama Wrestling Coaches preseason rankings:

Class 7A

1. Thompson

2. Vestavia Hills

3. Hoover

4. Smiths Station

5. Hewitt-Trussvile

6. Oak Mountain

7. Huntsville

8. (tie) Spain Park

8. (tie) Auburn

10. Grissom

Here’s the top three in each weight class

106 pounds

1. John Thompson, Spain Park

2. Kirk Smitherman, Oak Mountain

3. Kevin Batten, Grissom

113 pounds

1. Nick Smith, Hoover

2. Zander Field, Huntsville

3. Yanni Vines, Thompson

120 pounds

1. Logan Reaves, Hewitt-Trussville

2. Bryant Segars, Vestavia Hills

3. Tony Batiz, Smiths Station

126 pounds

1. Sullivan Tipton, Oak Mountain

2. James Latona, Thompson

3. Samuel Jaggears, Gadsden City

132 pounds

1. Lucas Reaves, Hewitt-Trussville

2. Emmanuel Oliver, Thompson

3. Tyler Tanaka, Auburn

138 pounds

1. Sebastian Davis, James Clemens

2. Will Garrett, Thompson

3. Gray Curtis, Fairhope

145 pounds

1. Evan Warren, Hoover

2. Zeke Smotherman, Huntsville

3. Jack Lamey, Vestavia Hills

152 pounds

1. John Edwards, Vestavia Hills

2. Carson Frank, Hoover

3. Braydon Gray, Thompson

160 pounds

1. Ashunti Perry, Thompson

2. Sam Willoughby, Vestavia Hills

3. Owen Boren, Hewitt-Trussville

170 pounds

1. J.T. Foster, Hoover

2. William Browder, Thompson

3. Alex Fouts, Smiths Station

182 pounds

1. Dylan Pearson, Auburn

2. Jack Higgins, Mountain Brook

3. Dawson Rye, Hoover

195 pounds

1. Jack White, Hoover

2. Alex Ward, Thompson

3. Jacob Goldfon, Oak Mountain

220 pounds

1. Kyle Watson, Smiths Station

2. Cole Batson, Huntsville

3. Jeremiah Coney, Thompson

285 pounds

1. Jaxon Bast, Spain Park

2. Reggie Fowler, Lee-Montgomery

3. Cameron Reese, Auburn