Boys Varsity Wrestling · Wrestlers Dominate Dolphin Scramble


On Wednesday the wrestling team competed in the Dolphin Scramble at Gulf Shores High School.

The Jaguar wrestlers crowned champions in nine of the twelve weight classes.

2020 Dolphin Scramble Results for Spain Park HS

Champions

106  BRADLEY WILLIAMS (24-0) placed 1st.

Round 1 – BRADLEY WILLIAMS (SPHS) 24-0 won by fall over Nate Hunt (GSHS) 11-10 (Fall 3:36)

Round 2 – BRADLEY WILLIAMS (SPHS) 24-0 won by tech fall over Kyle Simmons (GSHS) 9-4 (17-1)

Round 3 – BRADLEY WILLIAMS (SPHS) 24-0 won by tech fall over Cleo Clemmons (Baker) 9-4 (27-11)

132  JOHN ROBERT THOMPSON (13-1) placed 1st.

Quarterfinal – J.R. THOMPSON (SPHS) 13-1 won by fall over GAVIN WHITE (Baker) 1-4 (Fall 0:26)

Semifinal – J.R. THOMPSON (SPHS) 13-1 won by fall over Alex Langston (GSHS) 5-6 (Fall 0:52)

1st Place Match – J.R. THOMPSON (SPHS) by major decision over Riely Weyrowske (Baker) (MD 9-1)

138  MAX MILAZZO (13-9) placed 1st.

Round 1 – MAX MILAZZO (SPHS) 13-9 won by fall over Caleb Roberts (Baker) 1-4 (Fall 1:03)

Round 2 – MAX MILAZZO (SPHS) 13-9 won by fall over Cameron Cooper (GSHS) 7-6 (Fall 1:58)

Round 3 – MAX MILAZZO (SPHS) 13-9 won by tech fall over ELIJAH SPLITT (Baker) 9-3  (18-1)

152  JACKSON MITCHELL (11-1) placed 1st.

Round 1 – JACKSON MITCHELL (SPHS) won by major decision over Malachi Delca (Baker) (MD 15-2)

Round 2 – JACKSON MITCHELL (SPHS) 11-1 won by fall over Weston Reed (GSHS) 20-10 (Fall 1:17)

Round 4 – JACKSON MITCHELL (SPHS) 11-1 won by fall over Reumas Blackston (Davidson)  (Fall 1:25)

Round 5 – JACKSON MITCHELL (SPHS) 11-1 won by fall over JACOB ROE (SPHS) 2-3 (Fall 1:38)

170  WILL CONLON (22-3) placed 1st.

Round 1 – WILL CONLON (SPHS) 22-3 won by decision over KYLE OLIVEIRA (SPHS) 20-5 (Dec 6-2)

Round 2 – WILL CONLON (SPHS) 22-3 won by decision over Alex Baez (GSHS) 13-10 (Dec 4-1)

Round 3 – WILL CONLON (SPHS) 22-3 won by fall over Tai Onderdonk (Baker) 0-6 (Fall 1:54)

Round 4 – WILL CONLON (SPHS) 22-3 won by tech fall over Grizz Baehr (Davidson) 4-8  (16-1)

Round 5 – WILL CONLON (SPHS) 22-3 won by decision over Jackson Rhodes (Davidson) 10-2 (Dec 7-2)

182  CARSON RAY (20-6) placed 1st.

Round 1 – CARSON RAY (SPHS) 20-6 won by fall over Easton Baggett (Baker) 3-4 (Fall 1:05)

Round 2 – CARSON RAY (SPHS) 20-6 won by fall over Gerald Williams (Baker) 6-5 (Fall 1:40)

Round 4 – CARSON RAY (SPHS) 20-6 won by fall over Ethan Everett (GSHS) 10-17 (Fall 0:22)

Round 5 – CARSON RAY (SPHS) 20-6 won by fall over Cotton Crowell (GSHS) 20-5 (Fall 1:35)

195  GAGE HUGHES (21-0) placed 1st.

Round 2 – GAGE HUGHES (SPHS) 21-0 won by fall over DEANTONIO DAVIS (Baker) 2-5 (Fall 1:49)

Round 3 – GAGE HUGHES (SPHS) 21-0 won by fall over Johnathon Allen (Baker) 1-6 (Fall 1:01)

Round 4 – GAGE HUGHES (SPHS) 21-0 won by no contest over Josh Onderdonk (GSHS) 7-7 (NC)

Round 5 – GAGE HUGHES (SPHS) 21-0 won by fall over Drake Ewing (GSHS) 19-3 (Fall 2:59)

220  BRANDON FORTENBERRY (19-5) placed 1st.

Round 1 – B. FORTENBERRY (SPHS) 19-5 won by fall over Jacob Wilson (Baker) 4-3 (Fall 2:41)

Round 2 – B. FORTENBERRY (SPHS) 19-5 won by fall over Charlie Hollis (GSHS) 11-2 (Fall 1:21)

Round 3 – B. FORTENBERRY (SPHS) 19-5 won by fall over Benjamin Bazzell (Baker) 8-4 (Fall 1:53)

285  RAYSHOD BURTS (13-2) placed 1st.

Round 2 – RAYSHOD BURTS (SPHS) 13-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – RAYSHOD BURTS (SPHS) 13-2 won by fall over Morgan Deakle (Baker) 0-5 (Fall 1:48)

Round 4 – RAYSHOD BURTS (SPHS) 13-2 won by fall over Jackson Russ (GSHS) 12-10 (Fall 1:46)

Round 5 – RAYSHOD BURTS (SPHS) 13-2 won by fall over Sam Schepher (GSHS) 15-5 (Fall 0:27)

 

Other Placers

126  ALEX LLOYD (7-12) placed 4th.

Round 1 – Shad Cooke (GSHS) 19-12 won by major decision over ALEX LLOYD (SPHS) 7-12 (MD 9-1)

Round 2 – Cedric Abney (Baker) 14-0 won by fall over ALEX LLOYD (SPHS) 7-12 (Fall 1:49)

Round 3 – G. SCARBOROUGH (SPHS) 18-9 won by fall over ALEX LLOYD (SPHS) 7-12 (Fall 5:27)

Round 4 – ALEX LLOYD (SPHS) 7-12 won by fall over Charles Knight (GSHS) 11-7 (Fall 4:35)

Round 5 – ALEX LLOYD (SPHS) 7-12 won by fall over Devin Odell (Davidson) 3-8 (Fall 3:08)

126  GRANGER SCARBOROUGH (18-9) placed 2nd.

Round 1 – G. SCARBOROUGH (SPHS) 18-9 won by fall over Charles Knight (GSHS) 11-7 (Fall 1:48)

Round 2 – G. SCARBOROUGH (SPHS) 18-9 won by fall over Devin Odell (Davidson) 3-8 (Fall 1:53)

Round 3 – G. SCARBOROUGH (SPHS) 18-9 won by fall over ALEX LLOYD (SPHS) 7-12 (Fall 5:27)

Round 4 – Cedric Abney (Baker) 14-0 won by fall over G. SCARBOROUGH (SPHS) 18-9 (Fall 4:53)

Round 5 – G. SCARBOROUGH (SPHS) 18-9 won by decision over Shad Cooke (GSHS) 19-12 (Dec 5-2)

132  MATTHEW STARK (3-7).

Quarterfinal – Riely Weyrowske (Baker) 7-3 won by fall over MATTHEW STARK (SPHS) 3-7 (Fall 1:46)

Cons. Round 1 – MATTHEW STARK (SPHS)  by fall over Jonathan Honodel (Davidson) 1-7 (Fall 0:42)

Cons. Semi – Alex Langston (GSHS) 5-6 won by fall over MATTHEW STARK (SPHS) 3-7 (Fall 0:32)

145  YASMINE OLIVERIA (4-6) placed 5th.

Round 1 – Tanner Long (Baker) 6-4 won by fall over YASMINE OLIVERIA (SPHS) 4-6 (Fall 2:20)

Round 2 – CLAYTON WILSON (Baker) 9-5 won by fall over YASMINE OLIVERIA (SPHS) (Fall 0:58)

Round 4 – Jacob Killough (GSHS) 14-14 won by decision over YASMINE OLIVERIA (SPHS) (Dec 8-7)

Round 5 – JAYVIEN COBB (Baker) 6-1 won by fall over YASMINE OLIVERIA (SPHS) 4-6 (Fall 1:46)

152  JACOB ROE (2-3) placed 4th.

Round 2 – JACOB ROE (SPHS) 2-3 won by fall over Reumas Blackston (Davidson) 1-9 (Fall 2:55)

Round 3 – Weston Reed (GSHS) 20-10 won by fall over JACOB ROE (SPHS) 2-3 (Fall 5:15)

Round 4 – Malachi Delca (Baker) 8-5 won by fall over JACOB ROE (SPHS) 2-3 (Fall 1:24)

Round 5 – JACKSON MITCHELL (SPHS) 11-1 won by fall over JACOB ROE (SPHS) 2-3 (Fall 1:38)

170  KYLE OLIVEIRA (20-5) placed 4th.

Round 1 – WILL CONLON (SPHS) 22-3 won by decision over KYLE OLIVEIRA (SPHS) 20-5 (Dec 6-2)

Round 2 – KYLE OLIVEIRA (SPHS) 20-5 won by fall over Tai Onderdonk (Baker) 0-6 (Fall 0:22)

Round 3 – KYLE OLIVEIRA (SPHS) 20-5 won by fall over Grizz Baehr (Davidson) 4-8 (Fall 2:40)

Round 4 – KYLE OLIVEIRA (SPHS) 20-5 won by decision over Jackson Rhodes (Davidson) (Dec 17-15)

Round 5 – Alex Baez (GSHS) 13-10 won by fall over KYLE OLIVEIRA (SPHS) 20-5 (Fall 2:23)

 

Most Pins in Least Time

Wrestler Name Team Pins Total Time
1 RAY, CARSON Spain Park Hs 4 4:42
4 BURTS, RAYSHOD Spain Park Hs 3 4:01
5 MITCHELL, JACKSON Spain Park Hs 3 4:20
7 HUGHES, GAGE Spain Park Hs 3 5:49
8 FORTENBERRY, BRANDON Spain Park Hs 3 5:55
10 SCARBOROUGH, GRANGER Spain Park Hs 3 9:08

 

Most Tech Falls in Least Time

  Wrestler Name Team Tech Falls Total Time
1 WILLIAMS, BRADLEY Spain Park Hs 2 6:00
2 CONLON, WILL Spain Park Hs 1 2:12
4 MILAZZO, MAX Spain Park Hs 1 2:35

 

Fastest Fall

Wrestler Name Team Pin Time
4 OLIVEIRA, KYLE Spain Park Hs 0:22
4 RAY, CARSON Spain Park Hs 0:22
8 THOMPSON, JOHN ROBERT Spain Park Hs 0:26
9 BURTS, RAYSHOD Spain Park Hs 0:27

 

Most Single Match Points

Wrestler Name Team Match Points
1 WILLIAMS, BRADLEY Spain Park Hs 27
2 MILAZZO, MAX Spain Park Hs 18
4 WILLIAMS, BRADLEY Spain Park Hs 17
4 OLIVEIRA, KYLE Spain Park Hs 17
6 CONLON, WILL Spain Park Hs 16
8 MITCHELL, JACKSON Spain Park Hs 15
8 MILAZZO, MAX Spain Park Hs 15

 

Most Total Match Points

Wrestler Name Team Match Points
1 WILLIAMS, BRADLEY Spain Park Hs 27
2 MILAZZO, MAX Spain Park Hs 18
4 WILLIAMS, BRADLEY Spain Park Hs 17
4 OLIVEIRA, KYLE Spain Park Hs 17
6 CONLON, WILL Spain Park Hs 16
8 MITCHELL, JACKSON Spain Park Hs 15
8 MILAZZO, MAX Spain Park Hs 15
Max Milazzo wins by tech fall over Elijah Splitt (Baker)

The most exciting match of the day was the last one.  Gage Hughes suffered an illegal throw by Drake Ewing (GSHS).  After being checked by medical personnel Gage decided to continue.  His opponent got a takedown and two point nearfall to end the first period with a 4-1 lead.  In the second period Ewing chose the down position and escaped increasing his lead to 5-1.  Gage then took Ewing straight to his back, pinning him in 2:59 and keeping his unbeaten season intact.

Gage Hughes pins Drake Ewing (GSHS)